Παρασκευή, 15 Ιουνίου 2012

6th International IMEDIPA Conference on Competition Law and Policy


IMEDIPA presents its 6th international conferencein Bucharest under the auspices of the Romanian Competition Council and the Faculty of Law, University of Bucharest Faculty of Law, University of Bucharest.


Thursday, June 28, 2012 at 9:00 AM - Friday, June 29, 2012 at 6:45 PM (GMT+0200) Bucharest, Romania
Conference Language: English


Programme

Thursday, June 28th, 2012

8.30 am Registration

8.45 – 9.30 Introduction – Keynote speech

Bogdan Chiritoiu (Chairman, Romanian Competition Council)

Ioannis Lianos (UCL, IMEDIPA)

David Sorin (University of Bucharest, Faculty of Law; David Si Baias)

Deputy Governor, National Bank of Romania


9.30 – 11.00 Panel 1 : Plenary session – Recent developments in Romanian Competition Law I

Chair: David Sorin (University of Bucharest, Faculty of Law; David Si Baias)

Panellists

Valentin Mircea (Romanian Competition Council)

Adriana Almasan (University of Bucharest Law School)

Alina Lacatus (DLA Piper)

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.00 Panel 2: Plenary session – Recent developments in Romanian Competition Law II

Chair: Valentin Mircea (Romanian Competition Council)

Panellists

Anca Buta Musat (Musat and Associatii)

David Sorin (University of Bucharest, Faculty of Law; David Si Baias)

Gheorghe Oprescu (Polytechnical Institute of Bucharest)

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break (buffet)

14.00 – 16.00 Panel 3: Plenary session -Distribution agreements

Chair: Valentine Korah (UCL)

Panellists

Florin Dumbrava (Kaufland Romania)

Laurence Idot (University of Paris II, French Competition Authority)

Paul Lugard (Tilburg University, Royal Philips International)

Lucian Miulescu (Corporate Affairs Director of Auchan Romania)

Bernhard Swoboda (Trier University)


14.00 – 16.00 Panel 4: Plenary session – Pricing practices and Abuse of a dominant position in EU and Romanian Competition Law

Chair: Philip Marsden (Office of Fair Trading, BIICL)

Panellists

Jacquelyn MacLennan (White & Case)

Anca Chirita (Durham University)

Peter Davis (Compass Lexecon)

Victoria Mertikopoulou (Hellenic Competition Commission)


Friday, June 29th, 2012

9.00 – 11.00 Panel 5: Plenary session – Roundtable – Cartels, Sanctions and Remedies in competition law

Chair: Assimakis Komninos (White & Case, IMEDIPA)

Panellists

Andreas Stephan (UEA)

Angelina Mileva (Bulgarian Competition Authority)

Ioannis Lianos (UCL, IMEDIPA)

David Sorin (University of Bucharest, Faculty of Law; David Si Baias Law Firm)

Carmen Peli (Peli Filip Law Firm)

Danijel Stevanovic (Schoenherr Law Firm, Belgrade)

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 13.00 Panel 6: Concurrent session – Case study – the application of competition law to the energy sector
Chair: Ioannis Kokkoris (University of Reading, IMEDIPA)

Panellists

Peter Alexiadis (Gibson Dunn)

Refik Tiryaki (Turkish Energy Markets Authority)

Oana Brotac (MOL)

Adriana Almasan (University of Bucharest Law School)

Anastasios Antoniou (Anastasios Antoniou LLC, Limassol)


11.30 – 13.00 Panel 7: Concurrent session – case study – the application of competition law to the telecoms sector

Chair: Jacques Steenbergen (Chairman, Belgium Competition Commission)

Panellists

Cento Veljanovski (Case Associates)

Andrej Fatur (Fatur Law Firm)

Eleni Karaoli (Cypriot Commission for Protection of Competition)

Mr.Eduard Lovin (Regulation Director, Romanian telecom regulator (ANCOM)

Florina Tanase (Vodafone Romania) tbc

Ms. Milena Horvat (Orange Romania) tbc


13.00- 14.30 Lunch
14.30 – 16.15 Panel 8 Concurrent session – The interaction between public and private enforcement (fines, damages) in competition law enforcement: the regional experience and lessons from Europe and the US

Chair: Laurence Idot (University of Paris II, French Competition Authority)

Panellists

Kerem Cem Sanli (Bilgi University, Istanbul)

Assimakis Komninos (White & Case, IMEDIPA)

Veljko Milutinovic (Megatrend University, Belgrade; European University Institute)

Valentin Mircea (Romanian Competition Council)

Tibor Szanto (Allen & Overy, Budapest)


14.30 – 16.15 Panel 9 Concurrent session - The role and function of economic analysis in competition law enforcement and substantive standards/efficiencies in merger control

Chair: Ioannis Lianos (UCL, IMEDIPA)
Panellists

Frederic Jenny (OECD, Cour de Cassation)

Peter Davis (Compass Lexecon)

Rastko Petakovic (Karanovic & Nikolic Law Firm, Belgrade)

Ioannis Kokkoris (University of Reading, IMEDIPA)

Ugur Akgun (CRA, London)


16.15 – 16.45 Coffee break

16.45 – 18.45 Panel 10 – Plenary session – Compliance strategies and competition law followed by a Q&A session

Chair: Frederic Jenny (OECD, Cour de Cassation)

Panellists

Spyros Mello (Coca Cola Hellenic)

Livia Constantinescu (DLA Piper, Bucharest)

Gönenç Gurkaynak (ELIG, Istanbul)

Emmanuel Dryllerakis (Dryllerakis & Associates, Athens)


19.00 End of the conference



 Buy Tickets